PRIVACY POLICY

This document details how information about you that you have provided to us, will be used.

Legal basis for processing data:

 There are several lawful bases under which we can hold and process your data.  Jones Taylor Steven Limited will hold and process your data:

  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation
  • Necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by the controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests, right or freedoms of the data subject

Information we collect about you:

 When you contact us for an insurance quotation we collect the relevant information needed by an insurer to calculate the premium and understand your insurance needs.  The information varies dependant on the risk to be insured.  It may be necessary to collect sensitive personal data and/or we may need information (including sensitive personal data) about other members of your household or family (including children) who may also be included as a beneficiary on your policy eg. family members who may drive your car or may be included on a travel insurance policy.

Special Categories of Data and Criminal Convictions:

 We may also need to collect special categories of data from you such as information about your health, personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union membership and generic data. We may also collect information on criminal convictions which we may share with third parties. The lawful basis on which we can do this is the processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest relating to insurance purposes.

Insurance purposes mean (a) advising on, arranging, underwriting or administering an insurance contract (b) administering a claim under an insurance contract or (c) exercising a right or complying with an obligation, arising in connection with an insurance contract, including a right or obligation arising under an enactment or a rule of law.

We collect this information:

Information is collected during our meetings, telephone conversations, letters, e-mails with you and through the completion of proposal forms and fact finds or via online submission forms.

We store your personal data:

 Jones Taylor Steven Limited use several data storage methods which include:

  • Electronically via our externally hosted Acturis platform
  • Manually in paper records
  • Server (backed up nightly) including Microsoft email, Word, Excel, and PDF’s
  • Electronically on in house desktop computers

Information held on the Acturis system and electronically is securely backed up and your data encrypted to protect your data from cyber-attacks and on line hackers and manual records are stored in secure locked offices.

How your information will be used and who might it be shared with:

 The information we collect will be passed to insurers to enable them to calculate a competitive insurance quotation to meet your requirements and/or handle a claim you are making under the policy.

In order to obtain the most appropriate policy it may be necessary to pass your information to other insurance intermediaries who are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

Information provided by you may be put onto a register of claims and shared with other insurers to prevent fraudulent claims.

We may share your data with other third parties in order to meet our legal or regulatory requirements. This includes statutory bodies and third parties who request information about you that they need to help prevent or detect crime and fraud or organisations who are responsible for tax or where we are required to give this information under an order of the court or legislation.

Should you wish to pay your premium by instalments we may pass your information to a premium finance provider however, this will not be done without discussing payment options with you first.  We may share your information with, and obtain information about you from credit reference agencies.  If this is the case we will provide you with information about the credit reference agency we have used.  Please note that any searches undertaken prior to you proceeding with your application will be soft searches and will not affect your credit rating.

Credit checks may include a search of your records (for limited companies this may include directors and the organisation itself) at a credit reference agency.  This type of search will leave a footprint that other lenders will be able to see but not the outcome of the search.  The type of search made should not have a detrimental effect on the credit rating of an individual.

To make sure you get our best deal and to ascertain the most appropriate payment options for you and to protect you from fraud, we may use public and personal data from a variety of sources, including a credit reference agency and other organisations.  Our search will appear on your credit report whether or not your application proceeds.  By agreement to the terms and conditions you agree to these uses of your information.

We keep your data for:                                                                                      

We will retain any information held in manual files or electronically for 10 years after the end of our relationship unless we are required to retain this information for legal reasons.  We will retain employers’ liability certificates for a period of 40 years. We will not retain your information for longer than is necessary.

Your personal data is processed by us by our staff in the UK.  However, for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information may be located on servers within the European Economic Area.

Your rights of access:

Under the GDPR you have a right to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you free of charge.  If you believe that any information held is incorrect or incomplete, you should contact us (see contact details below).  Any information that is found to be incorrect or incomplete will be amended promptly.

Erasure rights:

You may have the right to request the deletion or removal of your personal data if you feel there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.

Your right to Data Portability:

 You have the right to request us to transmit your data directly to another organisation which we will undertake if this is technically feasible.  We will respond to your request within one month and if we are unable to action a request we will explain why.

 

Your right to object:

 Under the GDPR you have the right to object to us processing personal data based on grounds relating to your particular situation.  If you object to us processing your personal data we will stop unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or, the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

Your right to complain:

You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office if you feel there is a problem with the way Jones, Taylor Steven Limited is handling your data.  Please contact https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/

Marketing

Jones, Taylor Steven Limited take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us, or are in our professional opinion directly applicable to you.

We will not use your information or share your information with any other company for marketing purposes without your prior consent.  If you wish to unsubscribe from receiving marketing material at any time please use the contact details at the bottom of this notice.

Contact Details

If you need any further information or need to contact us please write, telephone or email us at:

Jones, Taylor Steven Limited

Suite 7a,

The Granary

50 Barton Road

Worsley

Manchester

M28 2EB

Telephone – 0161 728 8050

E-Mail – info@jtsgroup.com